Car Rankings: Affordable Small Cars
Ranking of compact cars and subcompact cars, generally priced under $20,000. Honda Civic, Toyota Corolla, MINI Cooper and more. Rankings based on an in-depth analysis by U.S. News editors of all published auto ratings, reviews and test drives.
- MSRP: $13,320 - $17,120
- Invoice: $12,886 - $16,458
- Avg. Paid: $13,784 - $17,542
- MPG: 28 City / 37 Hwy
#12011 Ford Fiesta
Reviewers are nearly unanimous in saying that the 2011 Ford Fiesta sets new benchmarks for the affordable small car class -- even reviewers who don't go that ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.4 |
| Performance: | 9.4 |
| Exterior: | 8.4 |
| Interior: | 8.9 |
| Safety: | 9.6 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,805 - $25,490
- Invoice: $14,571 - $24,022
- Avg. Paid: $15,731 - $24,859
- MPG: 26 City / 34 Hwy
#22011 Honda Civic
Reviewers agree that the 2011 Honda Civic is a well-rounded car. It offers a winning combination of substance and style that make it an exceptional daily driver. ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.2 |
| Performance: | 8.4 |
| Exterior: | 8.3 |
| Interior: | 8.2 |
| Safety: | 9.2 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,100 - $19,240
- Invoice: $14,572 - $18,546
- Avg. Paid: $14,916 - $18,810
- MPG: - TBD - City / - TBD - Hwy
#22011 Honda Fit
Offering one of the largest cargo holds in the class, innovative interior storage options, good fuel economy and spunky performance, the 2011 Honda Fit is a hard ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.2 |
| Performance: | 8.4 |
| Exterior: | 7.3 |
| Interior: | 8.8 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $17,995 - $24,985
- Invoice: $17,275 - $23,986
- Avg. Paid: $18,121 - $24,957
- MPG: 23 City / 33 Hwy
#22011 Volkswagen Golf
The 2011 VW Golf has a powerful engines and a near-luxury cabin that reviewers say is worth the Golf’s high price. The 2011 Golf also has a ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.2 |
| Performance: | 8.6 |
| Exterior: | NA |
| Interior: | 8.7 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $16,275 - $21,975
- Invoice: $15,624 - $21,096
- Avg. Paid: $16,830 - $22,474
- MPG: - TBD - City / - TBD - Hwy
#52011 Chevrolet Cruze
The 2011 Chevrolet Cruze promises mid-size space in a compact package, as well as near-hybrid fuel economy. Only time will tell if it can deliver.
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.1 |
| Performance: | 8.8 |
| Exterior: | NA |
| Interior: | 8.4 |
| Safety: | 9.9 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,830 - $19,980
- Invoice: $14,426 - $19,145
- Avg. Paid: $15,109 - $20,125
- MPG: 29 (est) City / 40 (est) Hwy
#52011 Hyundai Elantra
Hyundai updated the Elantra for 2011, and now this car offers a complete package: great performance, exceptional fuel economy ratings, impressive features and jazzy exterior styling.
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.1 |
| Performance: | 8.6 |
| Exterior: | 9.3 |
| Interior: | 8.9 |
| Safety: | NA |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,995 - $18,895
- Invoice: $14,700 - $18,000
- Avg. Paid: $15,433 - $19,259
- MPG: 25 City / 34 Hwy
#72011 Kia Forte
For 2011, the Kia Forte receives a few aesthetic and mechanical changes, but the most noticeable shift is the introduction of the Forte five-door hatchback. Edmunds says ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 9.0 |
| Performance: | 7.9 |
| Exterior: | 8.7 |
| Interior: | 8.6 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,800 - $23,810
- Invoice: $14,801 - $22,294
- Avg. Paid: $15,388 - $23,223
- MPG: 25 (Est) City / 33 (Est) Hwy
#82011 Mazda3
Reviewers give the 2011 Mazda3 a thumbs up for its high performance and nice interior, but many grimace at its smiling front grill. If you’re willing to ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.9 |
| Performance: | 8.6 |
| Exterior: | 5.6 |
| Interior: | 8.5 |
| Safety: | 9.2 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,180 - $16,435
- Invoice: $13,996 - $16,216
- Avg. Paid: $14,804 - $17,034
- MPG: 29 (Est) City / 35 (Est) Hwy
#92011 Mazda2
The 2011 Mazda2 hopes to bring some of the "zoom-zoom" driving Mazda is known for to the mushrooming subcompact class.
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.6 |
| Performance: | 8.9 |
| Exterior: | 6.5 |
| Interior: | 8.0 |
| Safety: | NA |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $19,400 - $29,100
- Invoice: $17,460 - $26,190
- Avg. Paid: $19,613 - $28,988
- MPG: 29 City / 37 Hwy
#92011 Mini Cooper
The 2011 Mini Cooper is the perfect package for some car shoppers: it’s cute, fun to drive and has great fuel economy. Many, however, will decide to ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.6 |
| Performance: | 8.4 |
| Exterior: | 8.4 |
| Interior: | 6.6 |
| Safety: | 9.4 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $16,000 - $16,950
- Invoice: $15,200 - $16,102
- Avg. Paid: $16,629 - $17,572
- MPG: 22 City / 28 Hwy
#92011 Scion xB
Though the 2011 Scion xB ranks near the bottom of its class when it comes to fuel economy, it’s a safe, affordable and funky small car for ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.6 |
| Performance: | 7.7 |
| Exterior: | 8.2 |
| Interior: | 7.9 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $13,300 - $18,495
- Invoice: $13,040 - $17,560
- Avg. Paid: $13,583 - $18,631
- MPG: 26 City / 31 Hwy
#122011 Kia Soul
Having debuted in 2010, the little has changed for the 2011 Kia Soul. It still has a quirky exterior with fun color options, a hip interior and ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.4 |
| Performance: | 7.1 |
| Exterior: | 8.6 |
| Interior: | 8.8 |
| Safety: | 9.3 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,310 - $21,210
- Invoice: $13,807 - $20,299
- Avg. Paid: $14,038 - $20,474
- MPG: 25 (EST) City / 30 (EST) Hwy
#132011 Nissan Cube
The 2011 Nissan Cube is a box on wheels with polarizing exterior styling. Some reviewers don’t like the Cube’s looks, but they do agree that it’s perfect ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.3 |
| Performance: | 7.2 |
| Exterior: | 7.5 |
| Interior: | 8.3 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $13,499 - $19,249
- Invoice: $12,959 - $18,479
- Avg. Paid: $13,426 - $19,496
- MPG: 22 (2010) City / 30 (2010) Hwy
#132011 Suzuki SX4
The 2011 Suzuki SX4’s most appealing feature is available all-wheel drive. Shoppers who don’t need this option should research the competition -- there are more affordable cars ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.3 |
| Performance: | 7.8 |
| Exterior: | 7.9 |
| Interior: | 8.0 |
| Safety: | 8.7 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $23,950 - $27,150
- Invoice: $22,042 - $24,977
- Avg. Paid: $23,678 - $26,739
- MPG: 40 City / 43 Hwy
#152011 Honda Civic Hybrid
Because it’s slow and doesn’t offer much cargo space, the 2011 Honda Civic Hybrid isn’t the best hybrid on the market. However, if you want to go ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.2 |
| Performance: | 7.3 |
| Exterior: | 8.3 |
| Interior: | 7.9 |
| Safety: | 8.1 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $18,275 - $19,275
- Invoice: $17,361 - $18,311
- Avg. Paid: $18,983 - $19,981
- MPG: 23 City / 31 Hwy
#152011 Scion tC
The 2011 Scion tC will be available in October, but so far, most reviewers aren’t pumped about the newly-redesigned tC’s debut. Critics say the 2011 tC is ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.2 |
| Performance: | 7.5 |
| Exterior: | 8.0 |
| Interior: | 7.7 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,195 - $28,095
- Invoice: $14,553 - $26,909
- Avg. Paid: $15,431 - $28,035
- MPG: 24 City / 33 Hwy
#172011 Mitsubishi Lancer
The 2011 Mitsubishi Lancer is one of the sportiest options among Affordable Small Cars. While it receives solid marks for its handling and comfortable front seats, its ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.1 |
| Performance: | 7.7 |
| Exterior: | 9.1 |
| Interior: | 7.0 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $9,990 - $16,940
- Invoice: $9,759 - $16,337
- Avg. Paid: $10,421 - $17,372
- MPG: 26 City / 34 Hwy
#172011 Nissan Versa
In terms of performance and comfort, the Nissan Versa doesn't really stand out in its class. However, when it comes to bargain-basement pricing, the Versa is tough ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.1 |
| Performance: | 7.2 |
| Exterior: | 7.1 |
| Interior: | 8.6 |
| Safety: | 7.4 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,995 - $25,295
- Invoice: $14,395 - $24,283
- Avg. Paid: $15,076 - $24,960
- MPG: 24 City / 34 Hwy
#172011 Volkswagen Jetta
Volkswagen gives the sixth generation 2011 Jetta major updates, but reviewers say some changes -- like its cheap interior plastics -- aren’t an improvement.
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.1 |
| Performance: | 7.7 |
| Exterior: | 8.0 |
| Interior: | 8.4 |
| Safety: | NA |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $17,495 - $20,995
- Invoice: $16,734 - $19,945
- Avg. Paid: $17,744 - $20,900
- MPG: 20 City / 27 Hwy
#202011 Subaru Impreza
The Subaru Impreza has standard all-wheel drive and impressive crash test scores, making it a sure-footed option for small car shoppers. However, its base price is a ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 8.0 |
| Performance: | 7.8 |
| Exterior: | 6.6 |
| Interior: | 7.3 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,045 - $17,705
- Invoice: $14,292 - $16,819
- Avg. Paid: $15,773 - $18,485
- MPG: 27 City / 33 Hwy
#212011 Scion xD
Reviewers says the 2011 Scion xD has one of the most unique exteriors on the market, but aren’t sure if its boxy shape makes up for poor ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.8 |
| Performance: | 7.3 |
| Exterior: | 7.8 |
| Interior: | 7.3 |
| Safety: | 8.7 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,600 - $18,300
- Invoice: $14,742 - $16,959
- Avg. Paid: $15,498 - $18,070
- MPG: 28 (EST) City / 35 (EST) Hwy
#212011 Toyota Corolla
In a class filled with cars that offer quality, reliability, comfort, good fuel economy and affordability, the 2011 Toyota Corolla is merely adequate.
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.8 |
| Performance: | 7.7 |
| Exterior: | 7.1 |
| Interior: | 7.4 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $19,345 - $23,355
- Invoice: $18,260 - $22,030
- Avg. Paid: $19,887 - $23,849
- MPG: 31 City / 37 Hwy
#232011 Honda CR-Z
Honda tried to accomplish a lot with the 2011 Honda CR-Z, its new sport-oriented hybrid vehicle. The automotive press feels the CR-Z is a good attempt, but ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.7 |
| Performance: | 7.4 |
| Exterior: | 8.0 |
| Interior: | 7.9 |
| Safety: | 5.5 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $18,200 - $23,265
- Invoice: $17,184 - $21,945
- Avg. Paid: $17,983 - $22,786
- MPG: 40 City / 43 Hwy
#232011 Honda Insight
The 2011 Honda Insight is a hybrid sedan that looks a lot like the Toyota Prius. These hybrids may look similar, but when it comes down to ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.7 |
| Performance: | 7.8 |
| Exterior: | 8.8 |
| Interior: | 7.3 |
| Safety: | NA |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $14,990 - $24,535
- Invoice: $14,390 - $23,554
- Avg. Paid: $14,740 - $22,598
- MPG: 25 City / 37 Hwy
#252010 Chevrolet Cobalt
The Chevy Cobalt is surprisingly fun to drive for an inexpensive car. It boasts solid fuel economy and is available with one of the nicest stereo systems ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.6 |
| Performance: | 7.9 |
| Exterior: | 7.5 |
| Interior: | 6.7 |
| Safety: | 8.6 |
| Reliability: | 7.0 |
- MSRP: $12,955 - $14,515
- Invoice: $12,436 - $13,934
- Avg. Paid: $13,162 - $14,791
- MPG: 29 City / 36 Hwy
#252011 Toyota Yaris
The 2011 Toyota Yaris has a few good things going for it: excellent fuel economy, an affordable base price and an eccentric appearance. However, with a lackluster ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.6 |
| Performance: | 7.2 |
| Exterior: | 7.9 |
| Interior: | 7.3 |
| Safety: | 10.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $16,640 - $19,670
- Invoice: $15,724 - $18,315
- Avg. Paid: $17,020 - $19,984
- MPG: 25 City / 35 Hwy
#272011 Ford Focus
The 2011 Ford Focus offers a fair amount of passenger space and comfort, but overall, reviewers say that the Focus is an out-of-date entry in a competitive ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.5 |
| Performance: | 7.5 |
| Exterior: | 7.1 |
| Interior: | 7.8 |
| Safety: | 9.4 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $12,295 - $16,395
- Invoice: $12,060 - $15,390
- Avg. Paid: $12,891 - $16,834
- MPG: 28 City / 34 Hwy
#282011 Kia Rio
The 2011 Kia Rio has a low base price, but when you add features like air conditioning and an automatic transmission, that price starts to grow. Equipped ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.4 |
| Performance: | 6.9 |
| Exterior: | 8.4 |
| Interior: | 7.2 |
| Safety: | 6.3 |
| Reliability: | NA |
#282011 Smart ForTwo
Shoppers looking for a cute city car that seats the driver plus one should consider the 2011 Smart ForTwo. But they must be willing to compromise on ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.4 |
| Performance: | 6.4 |
| Exterior: | 8.2 |
| Interior: | 8.5 |
| Safety: | NA |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $9,985 - $16,145
- Invoice: $9,899 - $15,682
- Avg. Paid: $10,266 - $16,156
- MPG: 28 City / 34 Hwy
#302011 Hyundai Accent
The 2011 Hyundai Accent offers decent performance, adequate cargo space, good fuel economy and not much else for about $10,000. Looking for more features and a better ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.3 |
| Performance: | 6.6 |
| Exterior: | 7.3 |
| Interior: | 7.4 |
| Safety: | 6.3 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $11,965 - $15,365
- Invoice: $11,486 - $14,750
- Avg. Paid: $12,421 - $14,792
- MPG: 27 City / 35 Hwy
#312011 Chevrolet Aveo
The 2011 Chevrolet Aveo trails behind other cars in its class in most, if not all, aspects. However, it’s one of the cheapest ways to start enjoying ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.0 |
| Performance: | 7.0 |
| Exterior: | 6.5 |
| Interior: | 7.2 |
| Safety: | 6.7 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $15,540 - $20,100
- Invoice: $14,909 - $18,744
- Avg. Paid: $15,955 - $20,372
- MPG: 24 City / 31 Hwy
#312011 Nissan Sentra
The 2011 Nissan Sentra is a good car, but when you compare it to the Honda Fit and Ford Fiesta which cost about the same and are ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 7.0 |
| Performance: | 6.8 |
| Exterior: | 6.9 |
| Interior: | 7.9 |
| Safety: | 7.0 |
| Reliability: | NA |
- MSRP: $18,690 - $26,390
- Invoice: $17,747 - $25,060
- Avg. Paid: $19,003 - $25,494
- MPG: 20 City / 28 Hwy
#332010 Volkswagen New Beetle
The 2010 Volkswagen appeal appeals to shoppers who like standing out from the crowd and have a soft spot for retro styling. Expect the fun to continue ...
| U.S.News Scores | |
|---|---|
| Overall: | 6.9 |
| Performance: | 7.4 |
| Exterior: | 7.9 |
| Interior: | 6.5 |
| Safety: | 7.7 |
| Reliability: | 5.0 |
Unranked: Affordable Small Cars
Our rankings are based on analysis of third party reviews. Sometimes, we are unable to find enough reviews to publish a definitive ranking. Please check back later, as we are constantly updating our reviews.
No comments:
Post a Comment